Friday, June 28, 2013
[…] I will continue to be annoyed in the future.   A recent Court of Appeal decision has OK’d this practice.

In Flores v. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. (2d Dist. Div. 1, B240477, June 20, 2013), a class action challenged the practice, alleging it violated the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 (“Act”). Among other things, the Act, generally prohibits a merchant from requesting personal identification information (including a zip code), as a condition of accepting credit card payment.  (Civ. Code  § 1747.08(a).)  There are several exceptions, including one where the personal identification information is “required for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.”  (Civ. Code, § 1747.08(c)(4).)  The gas companies cited this exception as justification for requesting the zip code, explaining that the information was requested solely to prevent fraud.