Tuesday, August 1, 2017
[…] Individuals who require a professional license for their livelihood need to understand how a criminal conviction may lead to disciplinary actions by the licensee's governing board, which might include (1) denial of license, (2) suspension of license; (3) probationary status; or (4) revocation of license.

California’s various regulatory boards have the authority to deny, suspend, or revoke a license based upon a licensee's conduct. A license can be denied, suspended, or revoked on any of the following grounds set forth in Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 475(a):

(1) "Knowingly making a false statement of material fact, or knowingly omitting to state a material fact, in an application for a license." [Comment:  This can include failing to disclose an arrest or conviction in the application.]

(2) "Conviction of a crime." [Comment: This includes crimes that were expunged and dismissed after completion of probation.]